jump to navigation

Screw Up Tuesday May 27, 2008

Posted by Mistress B in Family, Funny Stuff, Kids.
Tags: , , , ,
trackback

Well obviously you can’t get a much bigger screw up than dropping an axe on your own foot. And I did promise a pic of my undressed foot. So here it is in all it’s gruesome glory.

Yes it hurts like a mofo. And I’m now convinced that the two stitched up toes are also broken.

So what did you do this week past? You didn’t have to hurt yourself in spectacular style like my good self, but I’d feel a lot better to hear about ya’ll screwing up too πŸ˜›

Leave a comment and I’ll add your link

Widdle Shamrock

Gemisht

Leigh from Crazy Meezer

Alice

You’re next!

Advertisements

Comments

1. widdleshamrock - May 27, 2008

ow ow ow
ew ew ew

Oh my love !!!!!!

2. Anja - May 27, 2008

Ouch. And I would say the two stitched toes are broken.

Yep, that’s one helluva screw up. Is PSLS still suffering? I hope so.

3. Bettina - May 27, 2008

I dunno about suffering, but I have a weeks worth of wood sitting next to my back door all chopped and ready to be used lol

4. Scrappydo - May 27, 2008

Ummm….. oooowwwwwwwww!!

Poor toes. Hope they start feeling better soon…

5. Jayne - May 27, 2008

I’m impressed!
Noice pic! Having it framed for PSLS’s 60th party for “Remember When…”

Feral Beast just saw the pic and was, vainly, hoping your feet were numb from the cold when you did that nasty accident! He’s wincing in sympathy for you at the moment.

6. Naomi - May 27, 2008

Oh no!

Dammit, woman, I can’t leave you lot alone for a second, can I? I’m dreading checking out Anja’s and WS’s blogs… πŸ˜›

*hugggggggggggg* Hope it’s feeling better soon, luv. Sore/broken toes SUCK, I know. Be kind to yourself. Demand that everyone else is too. πŸ˜‰

7. Gemisht - May 27, 2008

Owwwwweeeeee. That looks really sore. And thank god that the cuts didn’t go any deeper.

Hope you have those great big firefighting boots ready to go, just in case PSLS stuffs up and you need to use the axe.

I’ll be joining in the fun this week – got some great stuff ups for you πŸ™‚ – I’ll let you know when the post is up OK?????

8. Gemisht - May 27, 2008

My post is done – can you add my link please ??????

9. hilary - May 27, 2008

I am really glad my poor old computer is not displaying photos today. It’s in one of its moods. But didn’t your doctor check if the toes were broken? I know, yes, you can’t know for sure until you have had an x-ray. It would be a different kind of pain, wouldn’t it, so I’m inclined to believe you. OUCH!

10. Pure Evyl - May 27, 2008

Perhaps you could post a Youtube video titled, ‘Frankenfoot.’

JFWY, hope it heals quick.

11. picklebums - May 27, 2008

oh OUCH!

And all I did is slice my finger open instead of the roast lamb.. that pales into insignificance in comparison to those toes!

12. Leigh - May 27, 2008

I will echo the ewwwws.

You do know there are easier ways to get out of going to the gym?

I had just put up my first Screw up Tuesday post..didn’t realise it was so long *blush* opps.

13. Trish - May 27, 2008

oh looks painful… I can’t remember my screwups (the upside of a poor memory)
some aren’t worth whinging about too.

14. anonymum - May 27, 2008

Nice embroidery job
:mrgreen:
On the positive side, when you fuck up, you fuck up good…if you’re going to do something, do it properly I say…

15. frogpondsrock - May 27, 2008

yeeeooowwwtttttchhh…

16. alice - May 28, 2008

Well, I am not sure if it’s a screw up, a fuck up or a mess up, but I posted it today anyway.
How embarrasment.

17. K - May 28, 2008

ick! I weren’t ready for that, and my stomach hasn’t fully recovered and is weak at the best of times!!

((HUGS))
Hope it heals quickly!
(No more pics please ;-p)
K

18. Cellobella - May 28, 2008

Yowzers!

19. Bettina - May 28, 2008

Scrappydo – They are feeling much better already. Am so glad I have reduced nerve function in my feet!

Jayne – Tell Feral Beast that I thank him for his wincing. OOOO That’s an idea about framing the pic……… I shall add it to the PSLS scrapbook of shame πŸ˜‰ lol

Naomi – No, you can’t. This is as much your fault as PSLS’s πŸ˜›

Gemisht – yes, It’s a weird feeling to look at your feet and wonder if bits are still attached

Hilary – yeah, it’s pretty yucky. No he didn’t. There’s not much they can do for broken toes anyhow. They just checked that all the tendons were still working, doped me up, sewed me up and kicked me out. And yeah, it is a different kind of pain, but I wouldn’t have been able to tell them till a couple of days later anyhow cos I have nerve damage to my feet that makes everything go haywire for a day or two after I hurt myself.

Evyl – LMFAO!! Frankenfoot!! baaahaaahaaa That’s the best laugh I’ve had all week.

Kate – yup. Ouch about covers it.

Leigh – Ewww covers it too. What are these easier ways of getting out of the gym that you speak of? I must try them lol. We don’t care how long your screw ups are hon as long as you don’t mind sharing them! lol

Trish – painful is one word. Screw ups are only worth remembering if you can laugh at them. πŸ˜‰

Amum – the student doc did a nice job aye? Oh I’m a firm believer in fucking up properly πŸ˜‰

Kim – yup that covers it too.

Alice – all screw ups, fuck ups and mess ups gratefully accepted πŸ˜†

K – sorry hon. I hope you are on the mend soon. My next pic will be of my healed toes is that ok?

Cellobella – yup that covers it too lol

Thanks all for your healing wishes and sympathy. I feel much better already. πŸ™‚

20. alice - May 28, 2008

Oh, I am glad you accept all my ups, fuck, mess or otherwise. I’ll be back for sure. Look after your toes.

21. Bettina - May 28, 2008

No problem! You’re welcome anytime πŸ™‚

22. planningqueen - May 29, 2008

Oh my gosh – lets hope your next screw up isn’t quite so damaging to your own person!

23. magneto bold too - May 29, 2008

Oh *vomit* that *vomit* looks really *vomit* bad.

Here is me whining that I finally lost my toe nail today and then *vomit* I wander over here…

smootches babe, just keep that thing away from me…

24. tiff - May 30, 2008

Ouch.
Ouch.
OUCH!!!!!!

Oh, I hope your axe wielding days are at least on holiday.

Lord, I hope you feel better soon.

25. Screw Up Tuesday « Dances to the beet of her own drum - June 3, 2008

[…] don’t think I can top last weeks screw up, I really, really don’t. You’ll be pleased to know however that my stitches came out […]

26. oirishlad - June 4, 2008

Youch! That hurts.

27. A Walking Disaster Area « Dances to the beet of her own drum - July 7, 2008

[…] the frickin’ axe, then tripping and skinning my knees, then the car/phone/pc all shitting themselves at the same […]


Sorry comments are closed for this entry

%d bloggers like this: